Welcome to the Inert Ordnance Collectors.
  • Login:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 216 Times in 90 Posts

    German 7.7cm Driving band restoration project...

    IMG_7020.jpgIMG_7022.jpgIMG_7238.jpgIMG_7227.jpgIMG_7236.jpgIMG_7234.jpgIMG_7223.jpg

    Hello,

    Having decided to attempt to reband this nice German 7.7cm, I thought I'd keep a log of how it goes for those members who might be interested.
    It's another one of those projects I've never undertaken before so may fall flat on its face....
    Sadly, some of the original driving band had crumbled over time, and so I removed what was left to reveal a clean band recess.

    The idea is to pour molten Pewter into a preformed cavity/mould made from Plaster of Paris, and to allow the molten metal to form a complete unbroken 'ring' within the shell driving band recess. Pewter seemed to be a good compromise; it has a low melting point, is cheap, and the colour when solid is not too dissimilar to Zinc Alloy.

    The pictures show the shell before the project. Further pictures show the shell base encased with PoP. A strip of 5mm thick floor lino was wrapped around the shell, covering the driving band recess, with the lower edge of the lino laying about a millimetre or two below the recess. This will allow a small margin for error when it comes to profiling the band at the lower edge. Better to have more material than less.
    After the plaster had cured, the Lino strips were removed leaving an opening all around the shell into which the pewter will be poured. Fortunately, Plaster of Paris has a very low shrink rate, so no cracks have formed in the mould. The plaster recess around the shell is perfectly uniform at the lower edge of the shell driving band recess, and the plaster recess is larger to allow for a larger 'new' Driving band to be moulded. This can then be profiled to the correct size.
    The pewter I'll use will be broken old English Pewter tankards.

    The next stage is the melting and pouring of the pewter into the plaster recess.....Watch this space!
    Cheers!
    Last edited by starshell; 18th October 2021 at 05:07 PM.

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to starshell For This Useful Post:

    Andysarmoury (21st October 2021), peregrinvs (21st October 2021), spotter (19th October 2021), tnor_fr (9th November 2021)

  3. #2
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 216 Times in 90 Posts
    IMG_7246.jpgIMG_7247.jpgIMG_7244.jpgIMG_7245.jpg

    Good morning,

    Just a quick update from my previous post....

    I am now at the stage where the molten Pewter has been poured, and the plaster mould removed after cooling. The mould was pre-warmed before pouring.
    The band was moulded oversized to have enough material to 'turn' down to the correct size. My only concern is that there are no bubble cavities, and that the wife doesn't return home from work before I have cleaned the molten Pewter spattered kitchen table.....
    So far, the 'band' has not suffered from any hairline cracks during cooling, and seems very firmly seated into the band recess on the shell.
    The next and final stage is the profiling of the band....

    Cheers!

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to starshell For This Useful Post:

    Andysarmoury (21st October 2021), Falcon (21st October 2021)

  5. #3
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 216 Times in 90 Posts
    IMG_7387.jpgIMG_7385.jpgIMG_7384.jpgIMG_7382.jpg

    Good afternoon,

    Following on from my last posts, the final stage of the driving band project is now complete, with these images showing the end result. Fortunately no blow holes or cavities appeared during turning on the lathe, and the band has been turned to original specification. I'm pleased as punch it's worked out, I certainly had my doubts!
    I'm hoping as time goes by it will dull to a nice 'Grey' patina.

    Will repaint the shell in due course an post pics for those interested.

    Many thanks to all members (you know who you are!) who provided info, especially technical diagrams of band dimensions, it is much appreciated and made this possible.

    Enjoy the pics.
    cheers!
    Last edited by starshell; 9th November 2021 at 02:03 PM.

  6. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to starshell For This Useful Post:

    Andysarmoury (9th November 2021), Burney Davis (9th November 2021), Darkman (9th November 2021), Falcon (9th November 2021), Lostround (9th November 2021), tnor_fr (9th November 2021)

  7. #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    1,651
    Images
    12
    Thanks
    1,624
    Thanked 294 Times in 192 Posts
    Well done that looks great.
    Cheers
    Andy

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Andysarmoury For This Useful Post:

    starshell (10th November 2021)

  9. #5
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 216 Times in 90 Posts
    Many thanks Andy, appreciate your comments.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to starshell For This Useful Post:

    Andysarmoury (9th November 2021)

  11. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    562
    Images
    18
    Thanks
    344
    Thanked 90 Times in 35 Posts
    Great job Dylan. Look forward to seeing the finished shell.
    Richard

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to DICKAREN For This Useful Post:

    starshell (10th November 2021)

  13. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    France - Lorraine
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    361
    Thanked 153 Times in 27 Posts
    Very nice result, the technique is accessible, well done!
    The passage to the lathe is more difficult because of the diameter.
    I'll think about it, thank you!

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to tnor_fr For This Useful Post:

    starshell (10th November 2021)

  15. #8
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 216 Times in 90 Posts
    Many thanks to all for your kind comments.

    Dickaren: Many thanks Richard, researching colour schemes & stencils for this one at present, so watch this space. Cheers!

    tnor-fr: Many thanks! Yes, the casting technique is relatively straightforward, but finding a lathe with a large enough chuck is the challenge. Also, to stop the shell oscillating when on the lathe a plug had to be made for the fuze socket to centre the shell properly. If you have a shell needing a new band I say give it a go. The beauty of a project like this is you can always remove the band and start again if it goes wrong, the shell is still unaffected. Good luck!

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to starshell For This Useful Post:

    tnor_fr (10th November 2021)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to top