Welcome to the Inert Ordnance Collectors.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    new zealand
    Posts
    317
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 185 Times in 80 Posts
    shrinking brass that far is virtually impossible,like darkman says once its gone that far its too far gone

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to kiwieod For This Useful Post:

    Andysarmoury (19th June 2018)

  3. #12
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,222
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 228 Times in 134 Posts
    So how have you got on so far with it up to know, looks like you are getting there so far.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to BMG50 For This Useful Post:

    Andysarmoury (19th June 2018)

  5. #13
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    1,517
    Images
    18
    Thanks
    1,023
    Thanked 178 Times in 127 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BMG50 View Post
    So how have you got on so far with it up to know, looks like you are getting there so far.
    I haven't done anymore as yet, still scratching my head on how to proceed, if only you could resize it i will let you know the out come
    cheers
    Andy

  6. #14
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    hertfordshire
    Posts
    881
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 165 Times in 116 Posts
    Andy, just re read your post, looks like you are well on the way to getting rid of the flaring, I hope you were hitting the brass with a stroking motion toward the open end not just bashing at 90 deg to the axis. by drawing it forward you loose some of the extra metal into length that can be trimmed back to a marked line at the correct length. did it with a 120 bat case a long while ago and it came out ok

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to 2pounder For This Useful Post:

    Andysarmoury (20th June 2018)

  8. #15
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    1,517
    Images
    18
    Thanks
    1,023
    Thanked 178 Times in 127 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 2pounder View Post
    Andy, just re read your post, looks like you are well on the way to getting rid of the flaring, I hope you were hitting the brass with a stroking motion toward the open end not just bashing at 90 deg to the axis. by drawing it forward you loose some of the extra metal into length that can be trimmed back to a marked line at the correct length. did it with a 120 bat case a long while ago and it came out ok
    Thanks 2pounder, Yes i done some more today and yes i am hinting it with a stroking motion its nearly there, i might try putting a hardwood former in the case and spin it in my wood lathe and try and press the last bit out.
    cheers
    Andy

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to top