Welcome to the Inert Ordnance Collectors.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 54 Times in 23 Posts

    Canadian M marked No36M grenades

    I'm curious about the Canadian manufacturer of M marked No36M grenades. I've always understood that M indicated grenades made by Montreal Munitions. However, a friend has suggested that this may not be the case. More than one source including histories of a company called Maxwells Ltd of St. Mary's, Ontario indicate that the company switched all of it's production during WW2 to the manufacture of grenades. If this is correct, could that mean that M actually indicates Maxwells and not Montreal Munitions? Or, could it be that Maxwells produced grenades for one of the other known manufacturers?

    Something that I just recently noticed is that I have several M marked grenades but one has the M in a lower position on the body than all of the others I have seen. Simply a variant or something else?

    IMG_2143.JPG

  2. #2
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 770 Times in 349 Posts
    M monogram is definitely Maxwells Ltd - previously David Maxwell & Sons, St Marys, Ontario. I don't think there was such an entity as Montreal Munitions.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Snufkin For This Useful Post:

    Infanteer (11th September 2018), Millsman (10th September 2018)

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 54 Times in 23 Posts
    Interesting. So where did the idea that M stood for Montreal Munitions come from? I tried to search for Montreal Munitions and didn't find anything and that would explain it.

  5. #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    1,679
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 636 Times in 290 Posts
    Mistakes linger. I pointed out a while ago that the grenades by 'Barbour Mills ' was wrong. It should be Belfast Committee. The original error was from a book on militaria in the 1970s and is still repeated.
    William Mills - Thank you!

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 54 Times in 23 Posts
    That certainly is an issue in the collector community.

  7. #6
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    1,358
    Images
    4
    Thanks
    441
    Thanked 808 Times in 371 Posts
    Yes and i should change it on my website...... . Dave

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to millsbomber For This Useful Post:

    Millsman (11th September 2018)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to top